English
NETHERLANDS · 3 shops checked
Samsung · 128 GB · Oct 2024

Samsung Galaxy A16 128GB

Cheapest now
€169
at Expert
Median across shops
€179
median of 3 shops
Go to Expert →
Prices checked 16 Oct, 04:04 · 3 shops
Buy now

Buddy's take

based on 4 prices · 2 days of our own price dataHow we get this data →

Buddy expects no further price drop in the next 60 days. Buying now probably costs you nothing extra.

When to buy
Buy now. Little reason to wait.
Where to buy
Expert is cheapest: €169.
Watch-outs
No data on owner problems yet.

Price alert

We email you once when the real price drops below your target.

You only get mail about this alert. You can unsubscribe in every mail.

Best shop→Expert€169 incl. shippingTop issue→no data yetno owner data yet3-year cost→€148net after resaleAlternatives→no data yetSame need, different trade-off
Price history

Price history and forecast

HistoryMedian of all shops
In short No forecast yet: not enough price data for a reliable prediction.
€168€172€176€180 today €169 15 Oct15 Oct16 Oct

lowest €169 · highest €169

How is this forecast calculated?

No forecast yet: we have too little price data for this phone. Once there is enough we calculate it.

Track record for this phone

What Buddy predicted 30 days ahead vs. what the price actually was

No track record yet: forecasts for this phone have not come due.

Chance the price drops by €30+

No forecast yet: we have too little price data for this phone. Once there is enough we calculate it.

Lowest seen
30 days
€169
6 months
€169
ever (since we started)
€169
What moves this price

No sources for price drivers of this phone yet.

Black Friday (last Friday of November)

Price alert

Tell me when it hits my price

Buddy checks every shop every day and emails you once when the real price (incl. shipping) reaches your target.

€142.73€169
Target
€169
Chance in 90d
52%
Most likely
In 30 days
We email you when a shop asks €169 or less.
Shops

Where you actually buy it

Ranked by real price (price + shipping), never by commission. Trust, delivery and returns are shown where we have a source.

1 Expert trust: no data yet Cheapest In stock price €169 · unknown (not counted)
No shop profile yet (trust, returns, warranty).
€169Real price Go to shop →
2 Belsimpel trust: no data yet In stock price €179 · unknown (not counted)
No shop profile yet (trust, returns, warranty).
€179Real price Go to shop →
3 Mobiel.nl trust: no data yet In stock price €179 · unknown (not counted)
No shop profile yet (trust, returns, warranty).
€179Real price Go to shop →
4 Belsimpel trust: no data yet In stock price €189 · unknown (not counted)
No shop profile yet (trust, returns, warranty).
€189Real price Go to shop →

Cross-border check: NL → DE

Shops in DE that deliver to you

Buddy: Buying across the border saves €19.01 in DE right now. Factor in returns and warranty across the border.

MEDIMAX€149.99 −€19.01 vs homeunknown (not counted) · checked 16 Oct, 04:46
Gomibo€172 +€3 vs homeunknown (not counted) · checked 16 Oct, 04:17
Gomibo€192 +€23 vs homeunknown (not counted) · checked 16 Oct, 04:17
VAT
Home 21%, other country 19%. For consumer deliveries the shop usually charges its own country's rate.
Warranty
Legally 24 months across the EU.
Returns
14-day right of withdrawal for online purchases (EU).
Plug
EU type C/F: NL and DE are the same.

Source: EU 2019/771, EU 2011/83, nationale btw-tarieven

Company dossier

No company dossiers yet: no verified shop data (KvK/HRB, Trusted Shops, check-ins) has been entered.

What owners say

Common problems

Clustered from reviews, forums and return reasons (once we have a source).

No owner-problem data for this phone yet. We show nothing made up here.

EU product label

source: EU EPREL

Official, standardised test data. The same method for every brand.

No EU label data (EPREL) for this phone yet.

Does it live up to its specs?

Brand claims vs. independent lab tests

No independent tests for this phone yet.

Real cost

Four ways to get it, over 3 years

Keep it for2 yrs3 yrs4 yrs
Trade inNo trade-in Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 · ~€390Samsung Galaxy Z Flip6 · ~€220Samsung Galaxy S24 FE · ~€195
how calculated

Trade-in value = 35% of the older phone's current best new price, rounded. Estimate; no trade-in buyer connected.
Source: Redactionele schatting (Dex): huidige beste nieuwprijs van het oudere toestel x factor; geen inruilaanbieder gekoppeld · as of 2026-10-16

In short Cheapest way to own it: New + trade-in, about -€7 a month over 3 years.
New, outright
€148
€4 / month net

Full warranty, you own it, resell later.

Refurbished
No refurbished offers in our crawl yet.
With 24-month plan
No data yet: we have no real plan offers.
Cheapest
New + trade-in
-€242
-€7 / month net

With your Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 (~€390).

Buy outright, broken down
how calculated

Real cost = purchase + repairs + care plan − resale. Purchase is today's best total price (real).
Same formula with the lowest refurbished price from our crawl (real). No offer: no card.
We only show plan prices from real provider offers. We have none yet.

Purchase€169
Expected repairsestimatehow calculated€13

Expected repairs = 2.5% of the price per year × 3 years (probability-weighted screen/battery). Estimate.
Source: Redactionele schatting (Dex); fabrikant-reparatietarieven nog niet vastgelegd · as of 2026-10-16

Insurance/care planestimatehow calculated€18

Care plan/insurance = 3.5% of the price per year × 3 years. Estimate.
Source: Redactionele schatting (Dex); verzekeraar-tarieven nog niet vastgelegd · as of 2026-10-16

Resale after 3 yearsestimatehow calculated−€52

Resale = purchase × 31% (estimated value kept after 3 years). Estimate, not measured: our price history of predecessors is still too young.
Source: Redactionele schatting (Dex), gebaseerd op algemene marktervaring met Android-/iPhone-occasionprijzen; niet gemeten · as of 2026-10-16

Net cost€148
Resale value forecastkeeps 31% after 3 yrs

estimate Resale = purchase × 31% (estimated value kept after 3 years). Estimate, not measured: our price history of predecessors is still too young.

Alternatives

Same need, different trade-off

No alternatives with a price today.

Ask Buddy

Anything about the Samsung Galaxy A16 128GB

I have the prices and data for the Samsung Galaxy A16 128GB with me. Ask away.

Answers only use the data on this page; what we do not know, we say.

Samsung Galaxy A16 128GB€169at Expert
AlertAskGo to Expert →